Whether your workout is spending hours at the gym, chasing your children around the house or simply taking strides through the workday, Fennel offers relief to exhausted muscles and joints. Another benefit of the essential oil is ability to act as a cleaner and astringent making it a powerhouse in the skincare department. Fennel can help balance dry or oily skin while promoting a youthful glow. Many teens appreciate Fennel because it can help soothe reddened facial skin. It has a sweet and floral aroma that many compare to licorice. After a tiresome week, day or year, Fennel can be added to a bath to help your mind release your troubles. Massage oil bends benefit greatly from a few drops of Fennel. The Ancient Romans and Greeks used the Fennel Herb to lose weight and prolong life. Greek physicians, Hippocrates and Dioscorides, recommended fennel for nursing mothers to increase their lactation. Dioscorides also used fennel to suppress hunger, decrease fluid retention and relieve inflammations related to the urinary system. Native to Europe and Asia, Fennel grows up to 7 feet in height and produces feathery leaves and petite yellow flowers. Fennel's clear essential oil is extracted from the plantís seed through steam distillation. BOTANICAL NAME: Foeniculum vulgare VARIETY: Sweet ORIGIN: Egypt EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Seed NOTE: Middle FAMILY: Apiaceae SYNONYM: Sweet Fennel BLENDS WELL WITH: Cardamom, and other spices AROMA: Sweet, floral, and similar to licorice CONSISTENCY: Thin - Medium COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 ml bottles** SAFETY: Dilute to 2.5% when using topically. Using more than the recommended dilution can cause adverse reactions such as blood thinning, reproductive hormone modulation, or sensitization. Due to estragole content, may be potentially carcinogenic. always follow maximum dilution guideline. Avoid using if pregnant or breastfeeding.